Visa Entry


Visas and tourism, conditions and laws in Egypt

    • Visas issued by consulates abroad are valid to travel to Egypt during the period of three months from the date of issuance and is valid for stay in Egypt for one month as of the date of arrival.
      PS: If there are reasons to stay in Egypt for a period longer than that you can apply to the Ministry of the Interior of Egypt and clarify those reasons.
    • There are two types of visas to enter Egypt
      • Tourist visa

        for the purpose of tourism, only to stay in Egypt for only three months and granted to Egypt once or several times.

      • Entry Visa

        for any other purpose other than tourism, such as work and study.

    • People who carries Egyptian residence does not need a visa if they return during the period of validity of residence.
    • The following categories are exempt from paying fees to obtain visa to enter Egypt
      • Non Egyptians who hold diplomatic passports.
      • People working with international organizations and specialized agencies
      • Arabic League employees.
      • Non Egyptianwife ,marriedto Egyptian citizen.
    • Rules of entry of foreigners to the Arabic Republic of Egypt
      • The Arab Countries

        • Egypt allows the entry of the following Arabic citizens without a visa: Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Kuwait, Jordan, U.A.E., Yemen, Djibouti, the Comoros, the Sultanate of Oman, Syria, Qatar and Libya.

        • Requires prior visa before arrival , for the citizens of the following countries:

        Palestine, Lebanon, Morocco, Tunisia, Algeria, Iraq, Somalia, the Sudan, Mauritania.

      • The European Countries

        • Egypt allows the entry of the following European countries without a visa: Malta.

        • Requires prior visa before arrival , for the citizens of the following countries: Russia, White Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Croatia, Slovenia, Macedonia, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Hungary, Romania, Poland, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, and Slovakia.

        • Citizens of the following European countries can obtain an entry visa from the ports of arrival against administrative fee: All other countries.

      • The Asian Countries

        • Egypt allows the entry of the following Asian countries to enter without a visa: The administrative territory of Hong Kong, and the territory of Macau.

        • Requires prior visa before arrival for the citizens of the following countries:

        Malaysia, China, Afghanistan, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indonesia, Pakistan, Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Mongolia, Viet Nam, Iran and Israel.

        • Citizens of the following European countries can obtain an entry visa from the ports of arrival against administrative fee:

        Korea, South Korea, China, Japan, Singapore, Maldives, Nepal, Brunei.

      • North America Countries

        Egypt Allows the citizens of United States of America and Canada to obtain visas from the ports of arrival against administrative fee.

      • South America Countries

        Citizens of South American countries can obtain VISA at the port of arrivals against administrative fee except the holders of South American passports from Palestinian origin and holders of Belize passports from Lebanese origin must receive an advance visa before arrival to the country.

      • Countries of Australia and New Zealand

        Citizens of Australia and New Zealand can obtain VISA at the port of arrivals against administrative

      • The African Countries

        • Egypt allows the entry of the following Africancountries to enter without a visa: Guinea.

        • Requires prior visa before arrival for the citizens of the following countries: All other countries

    • Some nationalities need prior approval from the Ministry of the Interior before obtaining a tourist visa to Egypt which may take about 6 weeks, so all nationalities in need for a prior a visa to contact the Egyptian Consulate in their countries in order to check if they are in need for this approval
    • Any Egyptian who carries ForeignPassport could obtain a free visa on the passport after provinghis Egyptian nationality, also Non Egyptian wife married to Egyptian citizen can get a free visa after submitting proof of marriage and nationality.
    • Any Egyptian who carries ForeignPassport could obtain a free visa on the passport after provinghis Egyptian nationality, also Non Egyptian wife married to Egyptian citizen can get a free visa after submitting proof of marriage and nationality.
  • VISA requirements
    • Original Valid Passport for at least 6 months after travel.
    • VISA request application.
    • Personal Photo with white background
    • Hotel booking
    • Flight booking

Need help?

or require an invitation letter for visa purposes, please contact:

hazem.nabil@icomgroup.org